Board of Directors

Officers beginning July 1, 2020
President: 
 
Brian Obert

V.P.:  
Joe Willauer

Treasurer:  
Rick Edwards

Past President:  
Steve Arveschoug

Tori Matejovsky and Sarah Converse

 appointed to the Exectuive Committee as per 2018 by-laws to add capacity to the Executive Committee.

 

Charter Board Positions (13):

Anaconda – Adam Vauthier, Anaconda Local Development Corporation
Butte –  Joe Willauer,  Butte Local Development Corporation
Billings – Steve Arveschoug, Big Sky Economic Development Authority
Bozeman – Paul Reichert, Prospera Business Network
Colstrip - Jim Atchison, Southeastern Montana Development Corporation
Great Falls – Brett Doney,  Great Falls Development Authority
Havre – Paul Tuss, Bear Paw Development Corporation
Helena –  Brian Obert, Montana Business Assistance Connection
Kalispell - Christy Cummings Dawson, Montana West Economic Development
Lewistown - Carly Wheatley, Snowy Mountain Development Corporation
Missoula – Grant Kier, Missoula Economic Partnership
Terry - Beth Epley, Eastern Plains Economic Development Corporation
Wolf Point - Tori Matejovsky, Great Northern Development  Corporation
 

Rotating Board Positions (up to 12) (term ending):

Tim Guardipee,**  Native American Development Corp.  (2022)
Toni Schneider, Cushing Terrell, Billings (2023)
Paddy Fleming, MMEC  (2022)
Craig Erickson*, Great West Engineering  (2022)
Rick Edwards*, NorthWestern Energy, Butte (2022)
Russ Fletcher *, MATR, Missoula (2022)
Leslie Messer, Richland Economic Development (2022)
Sarah Converse, Sweetgrass Development, Great Falls Region (2023)
Marie Hirsch, Arlee Community Development, Arlee (2023)
Tracy McIntyre, MCDC/Rural Economic Designs  (2023)
Chris Cequone, New Fields, Missoula (2023)

Vacant (2021)

By-Laws

Ex Officio Board Positions (8):

 ***  Governor’s Office of Economic Development
Scott Osterman and Adam Schafer  ***  MT Dept. of Commerce
  *** USDA/Rural Development MT
Brent Donnelly *** SBA District Director
Kirk Keysor *** EDA
Jason Rittal *** MACo
Terry Brockie *** MT Tribal Nation Representative
Tim Burton ***MT League of Cities and Towns

Gloria O’Rourke*** MEDA  (Secretary)


**Native American seat
***Ex Officio seat

Search This Site Translate
Fast Fact Image

Net Migration
Montana Ranked #12

(US News & World Report)